Home Flora Palaestina
Home Page
Name Search
Family List
Generic List
Species List
Persicaria decipiens (R. Br.) K.L. Wilson Search in The Plant ListSearch in IPNISearch in Australian Plant Name IndexSearch in NYBG Virtual HerbariumSearch in Muséum national d'Histoire naturelleSearch in Type Specimen Register of the U.S. National HerbariumSearch in Virtual Herbaria AustriaSearch in JSTOR Plant ScienceSearch in SEINetSearch in African Plants Database at Geneva Botanical GardenAfrican Plants, Senckenberg Photo GallerySearch in Flora do Brasil 2020Search in Reflora - Virtual HerbariumSearch in Living Collections Decrease font Increase font Restore font
 

Published In: Telopea 3: 178. 1988. (Telopea) Name publication detailView in Biodiversity Heritage Library
 

Project Name Data (Last Modified On 10/11/2011)
Acceptance : Accepted
Project data     (Last Modified On 2/26/2012)
Nomenclature:

2. Persicaria decipiens (R. Br.) K. L. Wilson, Telopea 3: 178 (1988). Polygonum decipiensR. Br., Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holl. 420 (1810). Persicaria salicifolia (Brouss. ex Willd.) Assenov, Fl. Reipubl. Popul. Bulgar. 3: 243 (1966). Polygonum salicifolium Brouss. ex Willd., Enum. Pl. Hort. Berol. 1: 428 (1809) non Persicaria salicifolia S. F. Gray (1821). Polygonum serrulatum Lag., Gen. Sp. Nov. 14 (1816); Boiss., Fl. Orient. 4: 1028 (1879). Type: Tenerifa, Broussonet (B-W no. 7646). [Plate 61]

Common name:

Willow-leaved Persicaria; , פרסיקריה משונשנת ארכובית משונשנת

Area distribution:

Pluriregional. Temperate and tropical regions, especially of the Old World.


 

Export To PDF Export To Word

     Glabrous perennial herb, 60-120 cm. Stems erect, rarely decumbent, branching, rooting from nodes. Leaves 6-15 x 0.5-2 cm., subsessile, narrowly lanceolate to almost linear, tapering or rounded to subcordate at base, acuminate at apex, minutely scabrous-serrulate and ciliate at margin; ochreae up to 2.8 (-3.5) cm. (including cilia), membranous, bristly-ciliate at apex, appressed-setulose on nerves or glabrous. Peduncles slender, glabrous. Inflorescences 1.5-8 cm., spike-like, many-flowered, rather loose, linear. Ochreoles usually ciliate at apex. Pedicels about as long as perianth, jointed above. Flowers 2-6 in each axil. Perianth about 2.5-4 mm., pink or whitish, not glandular. Stamens 6 (5-8). Style 3-partite. Achene 2-3 mm., included, usually trigonous, ovoid, acuminate, brown-black, shining. Fl. March-November.

 

 
 
 
© 2019 Missouri Botanical Garden - 4344 Shaw Boulevard - Saint Louis, Missouri 63110